Wallpaper Engine cover art

Wallpaper Engine

2016
Casual
⏱ ~13h to beat (main story)
Add to my backlog →
Wallpaper Engine was released in 2016. It is a Casual game. The main story takes approximately 13 hours to complete.

About Wallpaper Engine

'Wallpaper Engine' is a customizable desktop wallpaper software available for PC via Steam. Developed and published by Wallpaper Engine Team on October 10th, 2016, it dedicates the program towards the user's tastes and preference for their desktop wallpaper. It features high-definition static images, slideshow backgrounds, as well as animated live wallpapers, with a backlog presenting hundreds of default options and DIY tools. It also has a specialized Android app of the same name, which allows users to transfer wallpapers to their phones. Official Description - Wallpaper Engine enables you to use live wallpapers on your Windows desktop. Various types of animated wallpapers are supported, including 3D and 2D animations, websites, videos and even certain applications. Choose an existing wallpaper or create your own and share it on the Steam Workshop! In addition to that, you can use the free Wallpaper Engine companion app for Android to transfer your favorite wallpapers to your Android mobile device and take your live wallpapers on the go. Features: - • Bring your desktop wallpapers alive with realtime graphics, videos, applications or websites. • Use animated screensavers while you are away from your computer. • Personalize animated wallpapers with your favorite colors. • Use interactive wallpapers that can be controlled with your mouse. • Many aspect ratios and native resolutions supported including 16:9, 21:9, 16:10, 4:3. • Multi monitor environments are supported. • Wallpapers will pause while playing games to save performance. • Create your own animated wallpapers in the Wallpaper Engine Editor. • Animate new live wallpapers from basic images or import HTML or video files for the wallpaper. • Use the Steam Workshop to share and download wallpapers for free. • Wallpaper Engine can be used at the same time as any other Steam game or application. • Supported video formats: mp4, WebM, avi, m4v, mov, wmv (for local files, Workshop only allows mp4). • Use the free Android companion app to take your favorite scene and video wallpapers on the go. • Support for Razer Chroma and Corsair iCUE.

Tags

androidsteampcutilitiessoftwaretooldesktopaestheticphoto-editinganimatedbackgroundprogram

Games similar to Wallpaper Engine

Track Wallpaper Engine in your backlog and get personalised recommendations based on your taste — across PS5, Switch, Xbox and PC.

Start tracking for free →

Frequently asked questions about Wallpaper Engine

How long does it take to beat Wallpaper Engine?

The main story of Wallpaper Engine takes approximately 13 hours to complete. Total completion time may vary depending on playstyle and difficulty.

What genre is Wallpaper Engine?

Wallpaper Engine is a Casual game, released in 2016.

Is Wallpaper Engine worth playing?

Wallpaper Engine is a casual game from 2016. Fans of this game often enjoy titles like Aseprite, 二次元老婆生成器, TOEM. You can add it to your backlog on ivoo.pl to track it.

What games are similar to Wallpaper Engine?

Games similar to Wallpaper Engine include: Aseprite, 二次元老婆生成器, TOEM, Umurangi Generation, Season: A Letter to the Future, Monument Valley, Game Dev Story, Sleeping Valley. You can discover and track all of them on ivoo.pl.